Dealing with Rising A1C?

I know I am not alone in dealing with diabetes type 2. I was diagnosed several years ago and have been taking medication to help regulate my blood sugar. Things were going fine until this year. The last time I saw my doctor, my A1C had risen to 6.9, from a normal of 6.1 or 6.2. This is frightening. I wasn’t sure what I was doing differently.

In order to bring down the numbers, I began fasting from sugars and not eating after my last meal around 5pm until morning around 7 am. Yet, the morning numbers continue to be high. My daily numbers also are higher than normal. This morning my wake up blood sugar was 191. This is the highest ever.

I do not want to have complications arise from this disease, especially since I have heart disease and take two medications for this, including a blood thinner. It seems these higher blood sugar numbers have shown up after starting Eliquis. Research indicates there is no side effect of Eliquis which causes rising blood sugar.

Now I’m on a journey to determine what is causing this issue with my numbers. I ordered a journal to track my numbers throughout the day, along with listing what I eat, exercise, and keeping a record of blood pressure and also information from doctors’ visits. I am also beginning an exercise plan geared to my age and health.

There is no cure for diabetes and it is important for me to take control. I won’t find a magic fix, nor can a doctor do much more than write a new prescription. The reason I’ve added this category to my blog is to share my journey which may help someone else who is struggling. Dealing with an incurable disease when one lives alone can be daunting. For me, I plan to spend a lot of time praying and talking to God about my health worries.

2 thoughts on “Dealing with Rising A1C?

  1. Brenda Bradshaw March 31, 2022 / 11:06 am

    I am in the same boat…and my paddle is on the shore most days. My A1C went up to 8.2 and my fasting sugar has been very high for so long. Over 250 many days. I’ve not done all I can do to this point but am encouraged and inspired by your posts…to pull my head out of the sand and do my “work” while there is time to do it. Blessings to you in this journy!

    Like

    • Carol Ann Erhardt April 1, 2022 / 7:55 am

      Brenda, the sad thing is we must take control. It is truly up to us to care for ourselves. Relying on doctors isn’t enough. Our disease has no cure, it can only be controlled through our actions. I’m hoping keeping a journal of my days will give me insight into what causes the rises. I know I have Dawn Syndrome, and I may require a change in meds or in dosages, but I can still do more to help myself. May God be with you and guide you in your journey. And please feel free to reach out. It is always good to know you aren’t alone in the battle! Love you, my friend.

      Like

Comments are closed.